Florida’s 25% Rule
[…] In other words, if the first event caused 15% damage and the second event caused 18% damage, then the total damage during that 12-month period is 33%, and your roof would qualify for replacement.

Florida’s Matching Statute

Over time, roof tile manufacturers change designs and stop making older models of tiles and shingles. This means the tiles or shingles on your roof may no longer be available for purchase. Under Florida law, an insurance carrier must consider whether the tiles or shingles “match” when determining whether the roof can be repaired versus replaced. Section 626.9744, Florida Statues provides in pertinent part:

When a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer shall make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas. In determining the extent of the repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas, the insurer may consider the cost of repairing or replacing the undamaged portions of the property, the degree of uniformity that can be achieved without such cost, the remaining useful life of the undamaged portion, and other relevant factors.

Essentially this statute protects homeowners from ending up with mismatched roof tiles or shingles.