Appraisal – If you are like most of my clients, the first question when you hear the word “appraisal,” is
[…] agree to appraisal. Accordingly, in an insurance policy with compulsory appraisal language, when an
insurance company demands appraisal over a price and scope dispute, the insured must go through with
the appraisal process.

Until recently, appraisals were not as common because only a few insurance companies used
compulsory appraisal language in their policies. However, when SB76 was passed in 2021, it allowed an
insurance company to invoke appraisal in response to the statutory notice required by SB76. Specifically,
Florida Statute § 627.70152(4)(b) states, “If an insurer is responding to a notice provided to the insurer
alleging an act or omission by the insurer other than a denial of coverage, the insurer must respond by
making a settlement offer or requiring the claimant to participate in appraisal or another method of
alternative dispute resolution. . .” (emphasis added) Because of this change, we may continue to see an
uptick in appraisal demands.

Once an appraisal is demanded by the insurance company, picking an experienced appraiser is crucial.