Roof Damage: Repair vs. Replace
[…] Not only will it often be the case that a particular color is no longer available, but often times the shape, size, and mechanical fit have changed.

To attempt to repair a roof with varying methods of fixation would critically compromise the structural integrity of the roof as a whole. Moreover, a mismatched aesthetic would diminish the value of the property.

When Things Don’t Match Up

When faced with such a dilemma, Florida law favors the position of the insured through what is commonly referred to as the “Matching Statute.”

Florida Statute Section 626.9744 provides in pertinent part:

When a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer shall make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas. In determining the extent of the repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas, the insurer may consider the cost of repairing or replacing the undamaged portions of the property, the degree of uniformity that can be achieved without such cost, the remaining useful life of the undamaged portion, and other relevant factors.

This statute is not merely limited to matching roof tiles, but is also applicable to other areas of homes. The matching statute is often a hotly contested issue between insureds and carriers, and guiding case law is sparse.