The Basics of the “Stand Your Ground” Law
[…] Alternatively, the person who provokes the initial attack may nonetheless claim self-defense if: (1) in good faith, her or she withdrew from physical contact, (2) Clearly indicated to the other person that he or she desired to withdraw and terminate the use of force, and (3) Despite the communication and withdraw, the other person continued or resumed the use of force.
State v. Heckman
The creation of section 776.013 eliminated the burden of proving that the defender had a reasonable belief that deadly force was necessary by providing a conclusive presumption of such.
Under section 776.013, the person against whom the deadly force was used must have already unlawfully and forcibly entered the dwelling or must be in the process of unlawfully and forcibly entering.
“Dwelling” is defined as “a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch…which has a roof over it…and is designed to be occupied by people lodging there at night.”
At the time Heckman used deadly force against Carroll, Carrol was not inside the garage or in the process of entering. Carroll was retreating from the garage to his vehicle, which he had almost reached.